February 22, 2013

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

 The following statements are important information for you as a user of the Agnew Business Resources website. Please read them carefully before entering the site, and refer to them as necessary. These statements are the conditions upon which Agnew Business Resources agrees to give you access to this site. If you disagree with any statement contained here, and do not wish to accept these conditions, please do not visit the Agnew Business Resources site.

Confidentiality

The Agnew Business Resources website contains proprietary Agnew Business Resources information, including data file printouts and other technical and marketing information. You will not alter, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or modify any Agnew Business Resources proprietary information that you receive. Unless otherwise stated, any information you provide at the Agnew Business Resources website shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Agnew Business Resources will have no obligation to protect such information from disclosure or use and may use such information in any way it chooses.

Copyright Notice

Agnew Business Resources authorizes you to copy materials published by Agnew Business Resources on its website solely for non-commercial use within your organization. Any copy of these materials which you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices in the same form and manner as on the original.

Disclaimers

Agnew Business Resources makes no warranty as to the information on this site, including representations and warranties about the accuracy of the information, as to whether any new services will be produced as disclosed, or as to the availability of service(s) on any specific date. Because international information is provided at this website, not all products or programs mentioned will be available in your country. Please contact your local sales representative for information as to products and services available in your country. Although Agnew Business Resources has attempted to provide accurate information on the website, Agnew Business Resources assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information. Agnew Business Resources may change the programs or services mentioned at any time without notice. All product and brand names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. Mention of non-Agnew Business Resources products or services is for information purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation. Agnew Business Resources SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, including, without limitation, damages resulting from use of or RELIANCE ON the INFORMATION presented, loss of profits or revenues or costs of replacement goods.

Protection of Personal Data

Agnew Business Resources’ on-line privacy policy describes how the company will handle any personal data you provide while visiting the site and gives you choices as to how you wish any personal data handled. You should review this document before providing any personal data on the Agnew Business Resources site.

Privacy Policy

Agnew Business Resources (“we” or “us”) is committed to providing you with a positive, easy and secure online experience. As of January 1, 2001, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act came into effect in Canada. This Act is designed to protect you and your personal information given online and provide you with a statutory right to privacy. In essence, the Act balances your right to privacy with the needs of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes.

Our Policy explained:

1. What information is collected?
2. What do we use the information for?
3. Sharing of information.
4. Policy changes.

1. What information is collected?

Any information you enter during the submission of the online form on the Agnew Business Resources website can be collected and stored in our customer database. In order to better define the types of information that is collected, Agnew Business Resources has identified and grouped these into two categories:
a) Personal Information; and
b) General Non-Specific & Demographic Information.

Personal Information

Personal information as defined by this Privacy Policy is any information that identifies you personally, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

General Non-Specific & Demographic Information

Agnew Business Resources also has the ability to track your navigation through this site by recording the Uniform Resource Locator (URL), as well as your computer’s IP address, which is a unique address assigned to your PC by your Internet Service Provider or Information Systems Department on a TCP/IP network.

2. What do we use the information for?

In order to provide you with the best online experience possible, we collect both personal and non-personal information to give us a better understanding of the demographic and geographic profile of our customers. The information we collect is reviewed closely to assist us in determining the most popular services of interest to our customers, and better structure our site to suit your needs.

By tracking your IP through our site, we can better understand the types of services and information which is relevant to our customers and may, from time to time, use this information to provide our customers with information or promotions which match their various geo- and demographic dynamics.

From time to time, we may send surveys to our customers via e-mail or online at our website in order to solicit your feedback on improvements we should make to the site in order to improve your online experience. These surveys are completed on a voluntary basis and personal and general information are not required. Refusal to complete the survey or poll will not result in any penalization of the customer(s) standings with our organization. Should you not wish to receive notification of subsequent surveys or polls, you can click the link supplied at the bottom of every promotional e-mail we send you to request that you not receive such notifications in the future.

We may also run contests and/or sweepstakes at various times. By entering the sweepstakes you agree to disclose your personal information for our use in future marketing campaigns. Your consent for our use of your information is a condition of your participation and eligibility for any such contest or sweepstakes.

Should you contact us via the email contact links on our site, or via telephone or written correspondence, we may keep your comments on file for future use in our contact database.

3. Sharing of Information

The primary purpose of collecting personal and non-personal information on this site is for the purposes of informing you of your enquiry’s progress and for ongoing marketing activities to keep you apprised of new services, special offers or contests we may run from time to time.

Your personal information will not be sold, traded or rented to another party and is for the express internal use of Agnew Business Resources only except as otherwise stated in this policy.

4. Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy has been developed and implemented in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which came into effect January 1, 2001. As changes to the Act or our information gathering practices change, we will update this policy as required. Information contained in this policy may change at any time without notice, so please be sure to check our Privacy Policy statement regularly before disclosing any personal or non-personal information through this website.

 

Comments

No Comments

Leave a reply

Name *

Mail *

Website